2010 Players of the year Awards

Come here for media about past games of the Bulldogs and their opponents. Feel free to make comments yourself of the events described by our primary news source, The Repository.
Post Reply
User avatar
The Bulldog
Site Admin
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 6:27 pm

2010 Players of the year Awards

Post by The Bulldog » Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:25 am

2010 Players of the year Awards

--------------------------------------------


ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAM

Division I


First team

OFFENSE


Ends—
Cheatham Norrils, Tol. St. John’s, 6-0, 187, senior;
Jake Green, Grove City, 6-3, 175, sr.;
Rodriguez Coleman, Cin. La Salle, 6-3, 180, sr.;
Greg Brown, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 190, sr.;
Devin Smith, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 185, sr.;
Ray Hamilton, Strongsville, 6-5, 248, sr.

Linemen—
Ray Ball, Westerville South, 6-7, 310, sr.;
Michael Bennett, Centerville, 6-3, 275, sr.;
Jack Miller, Tol. St. John’s, 6-4, 270, sr.;
Steve Zaborsky, Austintown-Fitch, 6-2, 225, sr.;
Aundrey Walker, Cle. Glenville, 6-5, 310, sr.

Quarterbacks—Braxton Miller, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-2, 200, sr.;
Ray Russ, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr.;
Demetrious Davis, Austintown-Fitch, 5-9, 175, jr.

Backs—
Jayshon Jackson, Westerville South, 5-7, 202, sr.;
Conor Hundley, Cin. St. Xavier, 5-10, 190, jr.;
Jody Webb, Tol. Whitmer, 5-7, 160, jr.;
Bri’onte Dunn, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 210, jr.

Kicker—
JD Detmer, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 169, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen—
Keith Heitzman, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 240, sr.;
Chase Farris, Elyria, 6-6, 267, sr.;
Chris Wormley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-6, 250, jr.;
Se'Von Pittman, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 235, jr.

Linebackers—
Trey DePriest, Springfield, 6-1, 237, sr.;
Steven Daniels, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-1, 235, sr.;
Jarrett Grace, Cin. Colerain, 6-4, 240, sr.;
Andre Sturdivant, Cle. Glenville, 6-3, 256, sr.

Backs—
Eilar Hardy, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 190, sr.;
Mike Svetina, Cle. St. Ignatius, 6-2, 210, jr.;
Chris Humphrey, Solon, 6-1, 175, sr.;
Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 175, jr.

Punter—
Marshall Newsome, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-1, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Braxton Miller, Huber Hts. Wayne.

Defensive player of the year: Trey DePriest, Springfield.

Coaches of the year: Rick Finotti, Lakewood St. Edward; Bob Jacoby, Hamilton.


Second Team

OFFENSE:


Ends—
Garryt Abfalter-Scott, Cols. West, 6-3, 190, sr.;
Ben Coffaro, Cin. Elder, 5-9, 180, sr.;
Dayne Hammond, Youngs. Boardman, 6-5, 185, jr.;
Devyn Woods, Willoughby South, 6-0, 170, sr.

Linemen—
Alex Huettel, Pickerington North, 6-4, 280, sr.;
Andrew Neely, Cin. Colerain, 6-3, 270, sr.;
Chris Reaper, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 230, sr.;
Joe Hans, Medina, 6-5, 253, sr.;
Tyler Orlosky, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 295, jr.

Quarterback—
Cole Stoudt, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 200, sr.

Backs—Jason Suggs, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.;
Mike Korecz, Mentor, 5-10, 200, sr.

Kickers—Sean Duggan, Cin. St. Xavier, 6-3, 220, sr.;
Brandon Smith, Tol. St. John’s, 5-11, 183, jr.

DEFENSE

Linemen—Jesse Hayes, Cin. Moeller, 6-3, 230, sr.;
Kenny Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-5, 245, sr.;
Steve Miller, Canton McKinley, 6-4, 242, sr.;
Deonte Gibson, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers—Matt Casey, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 220, sr.;
Kyle Schwarber, Middletown, 6-2, 220, sr.;
Kent Kern, Tol. St. John’s, 6-1, 215, jr.;
Will Mahone, Austintown-Fitch, 6-0, 205, jr.;
Kurt Laseak, Mentor, 6-3, 210, jr.

Backs—
Tamani Carter, Pickerington Central, 5-11, 185, sr.;
Marcus Foster, Troy, 6-0, 195, jr.;
Darius Hillary, Cin. Sycamore, 5-11, 180, sr.;
Mark Meyers, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 175, jr.

Punter—Frank Epitropoulos, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 185, jr.

Third Team

OFFENSE


Ends—Nick Vannett, Westerville Central, 6-6, 235, sr.; Justin Olack, Massillon Washington, 6-4, 200, sr.; Aaron Lindgren, Willoughby South, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tyler Parrish, Amherst Steele, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen—Dylan Brumbaugh, Green, 6-5, 265, sr.; Ryan Kelly, West Chester Lakota West, 6-5, 285, sr.; Geoff Mogus, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 285, sr.; Kyle Annis, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 255, sr.; Lovell Peterson, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-3, 280, soph.

Quarterback—Cardale Jones, Cle. Glenville, 6-5, 225, sr.

Backs—Tyler Trautwein, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jon Miller, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 190, jr.; Kyle Hammonds, Solon, 5-10, 175, sr. Kicker—Jake Russell, Twinsburg, 6-1, 170, sr.

DEFENSE

Linemen—Brandon Mitchell, Cin. Withrow, 6-2, 300, sr.; Jared Walker, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tom Strobel, Mentor, 6-6, 250, jr.; Greg Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward, jr., 6-3, 280.

Linebackers—Jamar Ridley, Tol. Whitmer, 5-11, 225, jr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-3, 216, soph.; Freddie Burton, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, sr.; Nick Davidson, Solon, 5-8, 180, jr.; Marty Thomas, Amherst Steele, 5-10, 190, sr.

Backs—Allen Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, 208, jr.; Dashon Bates, Lima Senior, 6-1, 185, sr.; Mat Malloy, Amherst Steele, 6-0, 185, sr.; Shane Wynn, Cle. Glenville, 5-8, 160, sr.

Punter—Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-6, 175, soph.

Special Mention

Blake Clowes, Hilliard Darby; Anthony Pruitt, Groveport Madison; Speedy Hammond, Pickerington Central; Alex Mickley, Hilliard Davidson; Darien Bryant, Pickerington North; Matt Skura, Worthington Kilbourne; Aaron Woosley, Lancaster; Alex Lambert, Mount Vernon; Nick Porter, Worthington Kilbourne; Luke Roberts, Lancaster; Miguel Alicea, Westerville South; Jerrod Bierbower, Dublin Coffman;

Logan Pearce, North Royalton; Nathan Hoff, Solon; Dave Kaminski, Strongsville; Mario Palmisano, Willoughby South; Mike DiNunzio, Lakewood St. Edward; DeAndre Brown, Cle. John Marshall; Treyvon Robinson, Garfield Hts.; Devon Bogard, Cle. Glenville; Rob Coury, Lakewood St. Edward; Eric Domin, Garfield Hts.;

Tyler Burton, Troy; Joe Tull, Cin. Moeller; Trayion Durham, Cin. Colerain; George Walker, Springfield; Zach Davis, Middletown; Kyle Rose, Centerville; Ben Ingle, Cin. La Salle;

Joey Housos, North Canton Hoover; Warren Parks, Massillon Perry; Skyler Parks, Canton McKinley; Kyle Ohradzansky, Canton McKinley; Demond Hymes, Warren Harding; Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth; Luke Merrell, Canton GlenOak; Aaron Wilson, Medina; Nico Gagne-Cross, Twinsburg; Shane Stevens, Austintown-Fitch; Carmen Tarantino, Youngs. Boardman; Anthony Wise, Massillon Perry; Cam Patterson, Austintown-Fitch; Tony Magnacca, Massillon Perry; Tyler Allman, Massillon Washington; Will Logan, Massillon Jackson;

Steve Slocum, Perrysburg; Ray Okdie, Sylvania Southview; Andy Kujawa, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Adam Miranda, Fremont Ross; Nate White, Tol. St. John’s; Brogan, Roback, Tol. St. John’s; Micah Carter, Perrysburg; Jake Pennese, Tol. St. John’s; D.J. Pullom, Findlay; De’Nard Pinckney.




----------------------------------------------------------------------------




ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-NORTHEAST INLAND DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM

Division I


First team

OFFENSE


Ends—
Devin Smith, Massillon, 6-foot-3, 185 pounds, senior;
Dayne Hammond, Boardman, 6-5, 185, jr.;
Joey Housos, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 180, sr.;
Justin Olack, Massillon, 6-4, 200, sr.

Linemen—
Steve Zaborsky, Austintown Fitch, 6-2, 225, sr.;
Dylan Brumbaugh, Green, 6-5, 265, sr.;
Joe Hans, Medina, 6-5, 253, sr.;
Warren Parks, Perry, 5-10, 240, sr.;
Skyler Parks, McKinley, 6-0, 267, jr.


Quarterbacks—
Demitrious Davis, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 175, jr.;
Kyle Ohradzansky, McKinley, 6-1, 213, sr.


Backs—Bri’onte Dunn, GlenOak, 6-1, 210, jr.; Jon Miller, Perry, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jason Suggs, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.; Demond Hymes, Warren Harding, 5-10, 189, sr.

Kicker—Jake Russell, Twinsburg, 6-1, 170, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—
Steve Miller, McKinley, 6-4, 242, sr.;
Se'Von Pittman, McKinley, 6-5, 235, jr.
;
Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth, 5-11, 230, jr.;
Luke Merrell, GlenOak, 6-3, 195, sr.

Linebackers—
Will Mahone, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 205, jr.;
Freddie Burton, McKinley, 5-8, 192, sr.
;
Aaron Wilson, Medina, 5-9, 187, sr;
Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-3, 216, soph.;
Nico Gagne-Cross, Twinsburg, 5-11, 215, sr.;
Shane Stevens, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 185, sr.;
Carmen Tarantino, Boardman, 5-10, 210, sr.;
Anthony Wise, Perry, 6-2, 230, sr.

Backs—
Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 175, jr.;
Cam Patterson, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 160, sr.;
Tony Magnacca, Perry, 5-11, 170, sr.;
Tyler Allman, Massillon, 5-10, 165, sr.;
Will Logan, Jackson, 5-8, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Demetrious Davis, Austintown Fitch

Defensive player of the year: Se'Von Pittman, McKinley

Coach of the year: Phil Annarella, Austintown Fitch



Second team

OFFENSE


Ends—Taron Montgomery, McKinley, 5-9, 165, sr.; John Barton, Twinsburg, 5-10, 175, soph.

Linemen—Darien Terrell, Jackson, 6-4, 345, jr.; Tyler Allison, GlenOak, 6-0, 215, jr.; Austin Main, Boardman, 6-1, 230, sr.; Brett Gulosh, Twinsburg, 6-1, 255, sr.; Jake Crowley, Wadsworth, 6-1, 231, sr.; Andrew Hampton, Warren Harding, 6-4, 255, sr.

Quarterbacks—Mikhail Seawood, Warren Harding, 6-0, 240, sr.; Aaron Macer, Twinsburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Austin Appleby, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, 210, jr.

Backs—Bruce Reed, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 185, sr.; Duane Mitchell, Stow, 6-1, 205, sr.; Elijah Farrakhan, McKinley, 5-9, 192, sr.; Donnie Eatmon, Nordonia, 6-0, 190, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Matt Moleski-Belski, Hudson, 6-3, 201, sr.; Werner Ostmann, Medina, 5-9, 240, sr.

Linebackers—Dan Popio, Boardman, 5-9, 190, jr.; Nate Marsico, Warren Harding, 5-10, 230, sr.; Taylor Bennett, Medina, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brandon Mendrea, Brunswick, 6-2, 215, sr.; Clayton Mattox, Massillon, 5-11, 200, sr.

Backs—Nick Buonavolonta, Boardman, 5-9, 185, sr.; Lucas Haupt, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 165, jr.; Shamus Johnson, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tyler Miller, Massillon, 5-9, 170, sr.



Honorable mention

K’Von Williams, Warren Harding; Ian Folmar, Warren Harding; Carlon Williams, Warren Harding; Alex Polenick, Warren Harding; Eric Fox, Brunswick; John Bruketa, Brunswick; Seamus McDonald, Medina; Ben Hamel, Medina; Kenny Kaminski, Medina; Justin Letts, Medina; Ben Cunningham, Medina; Chris Davis, Austintown Fitch; Zach Machuga, Boardman; Tyler Walls, Boardman; London Carter, Twinsburg; Tre Jones, Twinsburg; Ryan Predovic, Nordonia; Jay Velez, Nordonia; Nick Rodriguez, Nordonia; Sam Dorando, Green; Kyle Finch, Green; Alex Ciocca, Green; Luke Davies, Green; Brandon Palidar, Wadsworth; Bret Baughman, Wadsworth; Dom Owens, Wadsworth; Joey Studer, Hudson; Quaison Osborne, Hudson; David Nelson, Hudson; Mike Ulmer, Hudson; Adam Gammell, Cuyahoga Falls; Tyler Habony, Cuyahoga Falls; Kevin Pask, Cuyahoga Falls; Mike Greenwell, Stow; Jacob Williams, McKinley; Mike Aylward, McKinley; Cody Minor, Perry; Robert Williams, North Canton Hoover; Ryan Choong, North Canton Hoover; Cooper Merrill, Jackson; Derrick Everett, GlenOak; Kyle Kempt, Massillon.



Division II

First team

OFFENSE

Ends—Mike Thomas, Youngstown East, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jeremy White, Louisville, 6-0, 166, jr.

Linemen—Tommy Brown, Firestone, 6-4, 315, sr.; Sean Hemlick, Lake, 6-1, 234, sr.; Anthony Stanko, Warren Howland, 6-5, 290, jr.; Ryan Anderson, Kent Roosevelt, 6-4, 300, jr.; Greydon Pavlik, Ravenna, 6-0, 245, sr.; Joe Connolly, Copley, 6-1, 260, sr.

Quarterbacks—Evan Shimensky, Kent Roosevelt, 5-11, 180, sr.; Connor Cook, Walsh Jesuit, 6-5, 205, sr.; Chad Neff, Louisville, 6-1, 195, jr.

Backs—Jim Luther, Lake, 6-1, 181, sr.; De’Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 5-11, 215, soph.; Tyrin Williams, Tallmadge, 5-8, 175, jr.; D.J. Jones, Ravenna, 5-9, 190, jr.

Kicker—Ross Martin, Walsh Jesuit, 5-9, 180, jr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Cody Reesman, Warren Howland, 6-0, 280, sr.; Mitchell Paulino, Lake, 6-1, 272, sr.; Joey Bradley, Kent Roosevelt, 6-3, 265, sr.; Kevin Brewton, Akron Garfield, 6-3, 185, sr.

Linebackers—Corey Paulino, Lake, 6-2, 205, jr.; Steve McAninch, Tallmadge, 6-1, 220, sr.; Dante DeLorenzo, Canfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Sam Wheeler, Copley, 5-9, 197, sr.; Andy Davis, Warren Howland, 5-11, 180, sr.; Michael Schooley, Louisville, 6-1, 185, sr.

Backs—Dan Reed, Lake, 5-10, 166, sr.; Jordan Italiano, Canfield, 5-10, 198, jr.; Stephen Wilmington, Ravenna, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ken Pozega, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, jr.; Nick Sivillo, Aurora, 5-10, 165, sr.

Punter—Chris McClearn, Warren Howland, 5-10, 170, sr.



Offensive player of the year: Evan Shimensky, Kent Roosevelt

Defensive player of the year: Cody Reesman, Warren Howland

Coach of the year: Joe Vassalotti, Tallmadge



Second team

OFFENSE

Ends—Jimmy Rousher, Canfield, 6-2, 245, jr.; Andrew Bonnette, Tallmadge, 6-0, 165, sr.; Shawn Taylor, Copley, 5-10, 175, sr.

Linemen—Justice Karmie, Lake, 6-4, 265, sr.; John Taggart, Louisville, 6-2, 225, sr.; Chris Justik, Medina Highland, 6-2, 225, sr.; Matt Benson, Ravenna, 5-10, 240, jr.; Adam Redmond, Walsh Jesuit, 6-6, 245, sr.

Quarterbacks—Devin Daugherty, Wooster, 6-1, 160, jr.; Sean Mohney, Cloverleaf, 5-11, 165, sr.

Backs—George LeFlore, Young. Chaney, 6-2, 200, jr.; Shakeel Howard, Kent Roosevelt, 5-6, 175, jr.; Cody Grice, Firestone, 6-2, 235, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 170, soph.

Kicker—Alana Gaither, Firestone, 5-3, 110, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Preston Massey, Louisville, 5-8, 202, sr.; Trevoris Bell, Akron East, 6-6, 200, sr.

Linebackers—Tyrell Riddle, Young. East, 6-3, 185, sr.; Dylan Tirpak, Ravenna, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cameron O’Rourke, Cloverleaf, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tony Osborne, Howland, 5-11, 180, jr.; Lucas Poyser, Louisville, 5-7, 154, jr.

Backs—Mitch Sluss, Louisville, 5-10, 174, sr.; Trey Edwards, Medina Highland, 5-11, 156, sr.; Wes Wilson, Lake, 5-11, 152, sr.; Aaron Male, Akron Ellet, 5-9, 175, jr.

Punter—Drew Kaser, Walsh 6-3, 215, sr.



Honorable mention

Dan Moody, Warren Howland; Tim Parana, Warren Howland; Josh Chechak, Ravenna; Xavier Jones, Ravenna; Nick Winn, Ravenna; Diondre Mack, Ravenna; Brandon Holt, Ravenna; Kyle Harris, Ravenna; Trevor Stankavich, Ravenna; Joey Bradley, Kent Roosevelt; Rich Graves, Kent Roosevelt; Colin Wymer, Kent Roosevelt; Blake Jackson, Canfield; Jon Rogers, Canfield; Todd Mitchell, Young. East; Albert Byrd, Young. Chaney; Dom Thomas, Young. Chaney; Lou Gigliotti, Copley; Lawrence Harris, Copley; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge; Jon Cipa, Tallmadge; Jacob Wood, Tallmadge; Joe Rienzi, Tallmadge; Kyle Tywon, Tallmadge; Mitch Heath, Tallmadge; Timonte Anderson, Firestone; Darren McGinnis, Firestone; Marcus Dempster, Firestone; Corvale Johnson, Akron Garfield; Donald Mercilus, Akron Garfield; Nate Geer, Akron Ellet; Rennick Dutton, Akron Ellet; Jake Renick, Akron Ellet; DeShawn Dowdy, Akron North; Xavier Ethridge, Akron North; Brian Wells, Aurora; Anthony Melchiori, Aurora; Brandon Widmar, Aurora; Troy Watson, Aurora; Choe Samba, Aurora; Kevin Rahill, Aurora; Matt Stepanek, Aurora; Tyler Starkey, Walsh Jesuit; Kevin Enright, Walsh Jesuit; Reed Remington, Walsh Jesuit; Vinny Pugliese, Walsh Jesuit; Chris Moore, Kenmore; Steven Vinson, Kenmore; Erik Maag, Revere; Ben Tisdale, Revere; Andy Fredericks, Revere; Troy DeWitt, Revere; Justin Bergh, Revere; Gerald Gregory, Akron East; Eric Knox, Akron East; Devon Myers, Akron East; Jaron Lohmeyer, Louisville; Zac Whaley, Louisville; Walter Stenroos, Louisville; Jake Sluss, Louisville; Ismial Oree, Timken; Mykal O’Brodo, Lake; Jarrod Daugherty, Lake; Logan Wartman, Lake; Jarrod Wendorf, Lake; Robby Buckwald, Cloverleaf; Grant Vujanov, Cloverleaf; Mike Biegel, Cloverleaf; Bryce Pasquariello, Wooster; DeVonta Anderson, Wooster; Duke Price, Wooster; Austin Carstensen, Wooster.



Division III

First team

OFFENSE

Ends—Darius Patton, Poland Seminary, 5-10, 160, sr.; Corey Smith, Buchtel, 6-1, 185, jr.; Cory Hoffman, Northwest, 5-9, 160, sr.; Carlton Watkins, Buckeye, 5-10, 165, sr.

Linemen—Zach Higgins, Marlington, 6-5, 295, jr.; Jim Cercek, Field, 6-2, 230, sr.; Alex Todd, Streetsboro, 6-3, 285, jr.; Terrion Saunders, Alliance, 6-0, 225, sr.; Nick Codrea, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 280, sr.

Quarterbacks—Trent Toothman, Salem, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jared May, Canton South, 5-11, 185, sr.

Backs—Alden Hill, Marlington, 6-2, 220, jr.; Patrick Boggs, Field, 6-0, 195, jr.; Charlie Brown, Young. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.

Kicker—A.J. Fox, Young. Mooney, 6-0, 200, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—LaTroy Lewis, Hoban, 6-4, 240, jr.; Greg McMullen, Hoban, 6-5, 255, jr.; Mike King, Salem, 6-3, 280, sr.; Mike Rossi, Young. Mooney, 6-4, 285, sr.; Chris Williams, Streetsboro, 6-4, 240, sr.

Linebackers—Marlon Oden, Buchtel, 6-0, 185, sr.; Clayton Staib, Marlington, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ryan Brown, West Branch, 5-11, 195, sr.; Blake Novotny, Hubbard, 6-2, 220, sr.; Gavin Hutchison, Northwest, 6-3, 220, sr.

Backs—Dymonte Thomas, Marlington, 6-0, 175, soph.; Doran Grant, Akron SV-SM, 5-11, 185, sr.; Mark Murphy, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, 205, sr.; Mike Lopuchovsky, Hubbard, 6-1, 190, sr.



Offensive player of the year: Alden Hill, Marlington

Defensive player of the year: Doran Grant, Akron SV-SM

Coach of the year: Ed Miley, Marlington



Second team

OFFENSE

Ends—Eric Thompkins, Canton South, 6-4, 155, sr.; Steve Magic, Streetsboro, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linemen—Nate Manos, Marlington, 6-4, 285, sr.; Cody Myers, Canton South, 6-4, 295, sr.; Jim Galley, Northwest, 6-0, 260, sr.; Steve Manypenny, Salem, 6-2, 210, jr.; Nate Stasik, Field, 6-3, 215, sr.

Quarterbacks—Taurice Scott, Alliance, 5-9, 150, jr.; Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 190, jr.; Steve Parker, Buchtel, 5-10, 170, sr.

Backs—Jermayne Brooks, Struthers, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dillon Matthews, Springfield, 5-7, 150, jr.; Damian Pennington, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 165, sr.; Travis Fritz, Fairless, 5-11, 180, sr.

Kicker—Connor McFadden, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 130, soph.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Austin Trgovcich, Young. Mooney, 6-3, 270, jr.; Vince Joyce, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 220, sr.; Chase Cole, Springfield, 6-3, 230, sr.

Linebackers—Jerry Lawman, Poland Seminary, 5-8, 185, sr.; Tyler Siefke, Marlington, 5-10, 160, sr.; Joe Breiding, Akron SV-SM, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs—Danny Duvall, Hubbard, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kevin McGuire, Young. Mooney, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chevin Meadows, Buchtel, 6-1, 190, sr.; Zack Penick, Salem, 6-1, 165, jr.; Kerrigan Cain, Hoban, 5-11, 175, sr.



Honorable mention

Tyler Harris, Crestwood; Joe Monroe, Crestwood; Nate Mountain, Streetsboro; Ray Nevels, Streetsboro; Chris Williams, Streetsboro; Alex Todd, Streetsboro; George Dibo, Poland Seminary; Michael Shaffer, Struthers; Kevin McDonald, Struthers; Trent Kenreigh, Salem; Andrew Hover, Hubbard; Kory Hopkinson, Hubbard; Tyler Duez, Hubbard; Patrick Barrett, Niles McKinley; Mike Watson, Niles McKinley; Zach Maxworthy, Buckeye; Andrew Whaley, Marlington; Laiven Porter, Marlington; Billy Arnold, Marlington; Jesse Carpenter, Marlington; Jalen Mays, Alliance; Frank Hill, Alliance; Chavas Young, Alliance; Jackie Mayle, Alliance; Scott Muckleroy, West Branch; Bo Utley, West Branch; Adam Lamancusa, West Branch; Michael Underwood, West Branch; Kevin McGuire, Young. Mooney; Nick Gemma, Young. Mooney; Nick Hargate, Young. Mooney; Jevonte Blackwell, Buchtel; Devonte Blackwell, Buchtel; Tyler Jones, Buchtel; Shaquille Riddick, Buchtel; Ernest Calhoun, Buchtel; Jarrod Wilson, Buchtel; Kevin Jones, Buchtel; Nate Greczanik, Hoban; Xavier Kirksey-Ivery, Hoban; Zach Reichert, Hoban; Ian Santoferraro, Hoban; Allen Hopson, Hoban; Pat Osborn, Hoban; Brad Cullen, Springfield; Dylon Headrick, Coventry; Rusty Lockhart, Coventry; JW Heape-Bell, Coventry; Jake Goudy, Coventry; Zach Stover, Coventry; D.J. Williams, Akron SV-SM; Matt Perry, Akron SV-SM; Luke Piglia, Akron SV-SM; Carlos Lugo, Akron SV-SM; Freeland Oliverio, Akron SV-SM; Cody Ward; Canton South; Justin Lynch, Canton South; Troy Sheridan, Canton South; J.C. Pawlyk, Northwest; Ronnie Beers, Canal Fulton, Northwest; Nick Riley, Northwest; Travis Raper, Fairless; Jesse Rose, Fairless.



Division IV

First team

OFFENSE

Ends—Sawyer Polen, Triway, 5-10, 175, sr.; Landon Smith, Girard, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linemen—Nick Humphries, Central Catholic, 6-3, 280, sr.; Sam Niehaus, CVCA, 6-5, 265, sr.; Eric Myers, Triway, 6-3, 230, sr.; Sam Reusser, Orrville, 6-1, 255, sr.; David Guidos, Campbell Memorial, 5-11, 235, sr.; Tony Matteo, Manchester, 6-4, 270, jr.

Quarterbacks—Derek Carmichael, Triway, 5-10, 170, sr.; Sebastian Neikirk, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 169, jr.; Anthony Franco, Cortland Lakeview, 5-10, 180, jr.

Backs—Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 165, jr.; Alex Utley, CVCA, 5-9, 210, sr.; James Rasey, Warren Champion, 5-7, 185, sr.; Tre’ Simpson, Orrville, 6-0, 195, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Bryan Peters, Woodridge, 6-3, 242, sr.; John Guilford, Black River, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jordan Ressler, Tuslaw, 6-3, 185, sr.

Linebackers—Mason Monheim, Orrville, 6-1, 210, jr.; Mark Noble, Manchester, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brent Marshall, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 233, sr.; Marcus Thompson, Woodridge, 5-11, 181, sr.; Josh Schumacher, Central Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; John Sikora, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kyle Richey, Girard, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jon Sas, Black River, 6-3, 210, sr.

Backs—Jake O’Connor, Black River, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kyle Dougherty, Manchester, 6-0, 170, sr.; Richard Bledsoe, Campbell Memorial, 6-1, 180, sr.; Stewart Turner Jr., Orrville, 5-10, 175, jr.



Offensive player of the year: Ja’les Hughes, Campbell Memorial

Defensive player of the year: Mason Monheim, Orrville

Coach of the year: Mickey Sikora, Campbell Memorial



Honorable mention

Zach Zody, Triway; Cody Gessel, Triway; Kyle Maxwell, Triway; Matt Davis, Orrville; Cody Rice, Orrville; Max Pirman, Orrville; Drew Brenner, Orrville; Derek Graber, Orrville; Trevor White, Orrville; Matt Joppeck, Black River; Austin Jones, Black River; Travis Damron, Warren Champion; Stefan Elzy, Warren Champion; Stephen Yanovich, Newton Falls; Anthony Kline, Newton Falls; Dan Graziano, Girard; Brandon Hunkus, Girard; AJ Devore, Girard; Toma Leveto, Cortland Lakeview; Justin Misterka, Cortland Lakeview; Andre Elkins, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Matt Szorady, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zack Miller, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Lester Hughes, Campbell Memorial; Rocco Pellegrino, Central Catholic; Devin Green, Central Catholic; Zach Ungashick, Central Catholic; Harrison Falconer, Central Catholic; Graham Burrow, Tuslaw; Mason Miller, Tuslaw; Damon Antoine, Woodridge; Sebastian Dodds, Woodridge; Jared Page, Woodridge; Keione Artice, Woodridge; Bob Bright, Garrettsville Garfield; Josh Lawrence, Garrettsville Garfield; Brandon Baumgardner, Garrettsville Garfield; Brennan Porter, Garrettsville Garfield; Nick Miller, Manchester; Tyler Masters, Manchester; Nick Peyakov, Manchester; Jake Miltner, Manchester; Cort Logan, Manchester; Nate Lynch, Manchester; Logan Talley CVCA; Matt Meadows, CVCA; Nathan Rosenberger, CVCA; Pete Meadows, CVCA; Brock Bales, CVCA; Charles Perdue, Young. Liberty.



Division V

First team

OFFENSE

Ends—Ryan Moore, Hillsdale, 6-5, 190, sr.; Bobby Silagy, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 171, sr.; Ryan Powell, Hanoverton United, 6-1, 185, sr.

Linemen—Zach Conlan, Young. Ursuline, 6-3, 305, sr.; Jared Whitcomb, Hillsdale, 6-4, 280, sr.; Corey Mullins, Waynedale, 6-3, 330, sr.; Josh Forbes, Northwestern, 6-4, 210, sr.; Jeff Sickle, Crestview, 6-0, 242, sr.; Pete Wearsch, Young. Ursuline, 6-2, 245, sr.

Quarterbacks—Carter Hill, Crestview, 6-0, 199, sr.; Josh McLaughlin, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs—Akise Teague, Young. Ursuline, 5-8, 176, sr.; Dan Skiba, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 190, sr.; Zach Fulk, Hillsdale, 6-1, 175, sr.

Kicker—Ethan Whitmer, South Range, 6-1, 160, sr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Dan Kampman, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-3, 232, sr.; Tyler Keeley, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 220, sr.; Joey Badini, Rootstown, 5-10, 240, sr.; Sam Young, Hillsdale, 6-3, 205, jr.; Lawrence Wolfe, Norwayne, 6-2, 195, jr.

Linebackers—Jordan Markota, Young. Ursuline, 6-2, 215, sr.; Keil’n Thurston, Young. Ursuline, 6-0, 210, sr.; Trevor Badertscher, Hillsdale, 5-10, 195, jr.; Taylor Kassa, Norwayne, 6-0, 240, sr.

Backs—Adam Wallace, Norwayne, 6-3, 180, jr.; Jeff Podolsky, Young. Ursuline, 5-8, 175, sr.; Phillip Arsuffi, South Range, 6-0, 160, sr.

Punter—Ray Benedetti, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 170, sr.



Offensive player of the game: Akise Teague, Young. Ursuline

Defensive player of the game: Keil’n Thurston, Young. Ursuline

Coach of the year: Tom Williams, Hillsdale



Honorable mention: Paul Kempe, Young. Ursuline; Jesse Curry, Young. Ursuline; Brad Ferraro, North Middletown Springfield; Dan Good, South Range; Christian Bowden, South Range; Corey Padrutt, Rootstown; Ian Crawford, St. Thomas Aquinas; Chris Schmitt, St. Thomas Aquinas; Gino DiMarzio, St. Thomas Aquinas; Josh Barr, Hillsdale; Trevor Cline, Hillsdale; Jarrod Oellerich, Hillsdale; Casey Neer, Northwestern; Tyler Topp, Northwestern; Hunter Meadows, Smithville; Zach Douglass, Smithville; Adam Reidenbach, Loudonville; Tyler Zimmerly, Norwayne; Jon Zimmerly, Norwayne; Ryan Wiles, Norwayne; Josh Strausbaugh, Waynedale; Jacob Chiclowe, Mineral Ridge; Ryan Porter, Mineral Ridge; Denny Sulick, Brookfield; Jake Danks, Crestview; Kody Simpson, Crestview; Andrew Mayer, Crestview; Landon Schmidt, East Canton; Niko Dimos, East Canton; Mike Salyers, East Palestine; Jared Knopp, East Palestine; Matt Gatchel, Hanoverton United; Tyler Bardo, Hanoverton United; Matt Richards, Hanoverton United.



Division VI

First team

OFFENSE

Ends—Trey Griffith, Salineville Southern, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ryley Sheptock, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, 175, sr.; Devyn Turbeville, Rittman, 6-2, 185, sr.; Skylar Haines, Mapleton, 5-7, 150, sr.

Linemen—Matt Douglas, Columbiana, 6-3, 255, sr.; Charles Rader, Modadore, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nick Puntel, McDonald, 6-2, 265, jr.; Tyler Burns, Dalton, 6-6, 204, sr.; Tyler Powell, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, 290, jr.

Quarterbacks—Brandon Bauman, Rittman, 6-1, 185, sr.; Matthias Tayala, McDonald, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs—Jake McAvinew, Mogadore, 5-10, 200, sr.; Greg Blevins, Dalton, 5-9, 167, sr.

Kicker—Alex Roebken, Mogadore, 6-3, 185, jr.



DEFENSE

Linemen—Derek Miller, Dalton, 6-1, 170, sr.; Devan Miller, Leetonia, 6-2, 235, sr.; John Dutton, Lowellville, 6-4, 215, sr.

Linebackers—Nick Rota, McDonald, 6-1, 175, sr.; Kodey Chance, Mogadore, 6-0, 190, sr.; Josh Melhorn, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 255, sr.; Ed Crump, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-11, 192, sr.; Wade Prueitt, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 195, sr.; Trevor Sahagian, Rittman 5-11, 175, sr.

Backs—Gavin Hackett, Dalton, 6-0, 170, sr.; Seamus Johnson, Sebring McKinley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Garrett Raff, Dalton, 6-3, 170, sr.; Kyle Cramer, Mogadore, 5-6, 160, sr.

Punter—John Rosati, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 178, sr.



Offensive player of the year: Brandon Bauman, Rittman, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defensive player of the year: Nick Rota, McDonald, 6-1, 175, sr.

Coach of the year: Matt Adorni, Mogadore



Honorable mention

Bryan Seidita, Lowellville; Josh Kramer, Jackson-Milton; Dakota Gorby, Windham; Zachary Stocker, Windham; Dakota Wagner, Sebring McKinley; Tyler Rinehart, Sebring McKinley; Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Ed Newhouse, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Travis Lint, Dalton; Jake Zeek, Dalton; Logan Forrer, Dalton; Chris Humphries, McDonald; Justin Rota, McDonald; Zach Tura, McDonald; Carl Broadbent, Warren JFK; Evan McBride, Warren JFK; Joey Siefert, Vienna Mathews; Tyler Hunt, Vienna Mathews; Nick Roncone, Columbiana; Austin Barbato, Columbiana; Seth McNally, Leetonia; Zach Puckett, Salineville Southern; Bowen Pitts, Salineville Southern; Michael Hipsley, Salineville Southern; Joe Hall, Wellsville; Chad Elliott, Wellsville; Tyler Ricci, Mogadore; Ryan Tarter, Mogadore.


-------------------------------------------------------------------


2010 All-Federal League

Fitch's Demitrious Davis is Federal League Player of the Year
Updated: Sunday, November 7, 2010


The Numbers Davis accounted for 28 touchdowns and 2,077 yards of offense. ... The junior quarterback ran for 1,091 yards and 19 TDs at 6.9 yards a carry. ... He passed for 986 yards and nine TDs, while completing 62.6 percent of his passes and being intercepted just twice in 99 attempts.

What He Does The engine of Fitch’s hurry-up, spread offense, Davis drove the Falcons to the league title in their final year in the Federal League. The super-quick Davis broke big plays with his legs while playing smart and efficient with his arm.

What His Coach Says "He did everything. He rushed for over 1,000, and passed for almost 1,000. He was the catalyst for our offense. He was a great leader. Very coachable. He had a real high quarterback rating. Just a tremendous kid with a tremendous work ethic." -- Fitch head coach Phil Annarella

FIRST TEAM

Name, School Ht. Wt. Yr. Pos.

Demitrious Davis, Fitch 5-9 170 Jr. QB
Centerpiece of Fitch’s explosive offense. Accounted for 28 TDs and 2,077 yards of offense.

Cam Patterson, Fitch 6-0 150 Sr. DB
Led Falcons with five picks. Totaled eight pass breakups. Caught 14 passes for 244 yards and two TDs.

Lucas Haupt, Fitch 5-11 160 Jr. DB
Intercepted three passes, taking two back for TDs, and tallied 51 tackles. Caught 10 passes for 309 yards.

Shane Stevens, Fitch 6-1 181 Sr. LB
Totaled five tackles for loss, nine sacks and 61 tackles; served as long snapper.

Will Mahone, Fitch 6-0 204 Jr. LB
Tallied five tackles for loss, two forced fumbles and four interceptions. Averaged 7.7 yards per carry.

Bruce Reed, Fitch 5-8 185 Sr. RB
Rushed for 615 yards at 5.5 a carry.

Steve Zaborsky, Fitch 6-3 225 Sr. OL
A force on both lines for Falcons.

Dan Reed, Lake 5-10 166 Sr. DB
Playmaker with three interceptions, three fumble returns, 47 tackles and 1,043 all-purpose yards.

Jim Luther, Lake 6-1 181 Sr. RB
Scored 18 touchdowns in six games. Rushed for 696 yards despite playing part of season on torn ACL.

Sean Hemlick, Lake 6-1 234 Sr. OL
Reliable performer. Full-time starter at both offensive guard and defensive end.

Mitch Paulino, Lake 6-1 272 Sr. DL
Three-year starter. Totaled 59 tackles, seven tackles for loss and two sacks.

Corey Paulino, Lake 6-2 205 Jr. LB
Led Lake with 108 tackles and 12 tackles for loss.

Freddie Burton, McKinley 5-8 192 Sr. LB
Heavy hitter. Leading tackler for Bulldogs with 126 hits. Tallied seven tackles for loss and two forced fumbles.

Kyle Ohradzansky, McKinley 6-1 213 Sr. P
Averaged 38.0 yards a punt, putting 11 inside the 20. Passed for 1,337 yards and six TDs. Ran for 564 yards.

Taron Montgomery, McKinley 5-9 165 Sr. WR
Caught team-high 26 passes for 410 yards and two TDs. Averaged 14.4 yards every time he touched the ball.

Skyler Parks, McKinley 6-0 267 Jr. OL
Helped pave the way for offense that rushed for 2,282 yards and 33 TDs.

Steve Miller, McKinley 6-4 242 Sr. DL
Ohio State recruit accumulated three tackles for loss and seven sacks to go with 47 hits.


Dayne Hammond, Boardman 6-5 190 Jr. WR
Caught 53 passes for 689 yards and six TDs. Force at safety as well. Division I college recruit.

Nick Buonavolonta, Boardman 5-9 185 Sr. RB
Shifty runner who averaged more than five yards a carry. Two-year Federal first teamer.

Carmen Tarantino, Boardman 5-10 210 Sr. LB
Four-year letterman and three-year starter. Had 90 tackles, 11 for loss, this season.

Tony Magnacca, Perry 5-11 170 Sr. WR
Set Perry single-season record with 649 yards receiving. Averaged 21.6 per catch. Tallied 67 tackles.

Jon Miller, Perry 5-10 190 Jr. RB
Set just about every significant Perry rushing record. Ran 271 times for 1,646 yards and 25 TDs.

Marcus Peffer, Perry 5-8 145 Sr. K
Made 43 of 44 PAT tries. The 43 PATs are a school record.

Bri’onte Dunn, GlenOak 6-1 210 Jr. RB
Ran for 2,030 yards and 22 TDs on 358 carries. Had two games of 300-plus yards.

Will Logan, Jackson 5-7 175 Sr. DB
Totaled 65 tackles and two pass breakups at safety. Ran for 295 yards and four TDs.

Joey Housos, Hoover 6-0 175 Sr. WR
Caught 53 passes for 697 yards and seven TDs. Also served as long snapper.

Player of the Year Demitrious Davis, Fitch

Coach of the Year Phil Annarella, Fitch




SECOND TEAM

Name, School Ht. Wt. Yr. Pos.


Antoine Cox, Fitch 5-10 198 Sr. LB
Chris Davis, Fitch 5-8 170 Jr. WR
Chris Penson, Fitch 5-8 200 Jr. OL
Ken Kilpatrick, Fitch 6-0 141 Soph. K
Wes Wilson, Lake 5-11 152 Sr. DB
Jarrod Daugherty, Lake 5-9 173 Jr. LB
Justice Karmie, Lake 6-4 263 Sr. OL
Mykal O’Brodo, Lake 6-2 344 Sr. OL
Se'Von Pittman, McKinley 6-5 235 Jr. DL
Elijah Farrakhan, McKinley 5-9 192 Sr. RB
Jacob Williams, McKinley 6-0 310 Sr. OL
Mike Aylward, McKinley 6-0 191 Sr. LB

Tyler Walls, Boardman 5-9 180 Sr. DB
Dan Popio, Boardman 5-9 190 Jr. LB
Zach Machuga, Boardman 5-9 220 Jr. DL
Austin Main, Boardman 6-1 235 Sr. OL
Anthony Wise, Perry 6-2 230 Sr. LB
Warren Parks, Perry 5-9 230 Sr. OL
Cody Minor, Perry 6-0 180 Sr. P
Luke Merrell, GlenOak 6-3 195 Sr. DL
Matt Clark, GlenOak 5-11 185 Sr. LB
Tyler Allison, GlenOak 6-0 215 Jr. OL
Cooper Merrill, Jackson 6-0 165 Jr. QB
Darien Terrell, Jackson 6-4 345 Jr. OL
Shamus Johnson, Hoover 5-11 170 Sr. DB
Austin Appleby, Hoover 6-5 200 Jr. QB

Honorable mention

FITCH Larry Vines, Bill Price, Ken Walter.
LAKE Logan Wartman, Jarrod Wendorf, Sam Rutledge, Jon Spohn.
McKINLEY Chad Fite, Sa'Veon Holloway, Eric Snow, James Lioi.
BOARDMAN Ryan Pollifrone, Devin Campbell, Zach Zidian.
PERRY Tanner Lemon, Joe Tayse III, Steven Rowe, David Hughson.
GLENOAK Nick Hepner, Derrick Everett, Steve Mathie.
JACKSON Jimmy Dehnke, Charlie Dear, Tony Reed.
HOOVER Robert Williams, Ryan Choong.
Attachments
Pittman celebrates vs. Gallatin.jpg
McKinley's Pittman is AP's Northeast Inland District Defensive Player of the Year. He will be back in 2011.
Pittman celebrates vs. Gallatin.jpg (158.75 KiB) Viewed 3482 times
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest